Feldwebel Bruno Sassen (1918-2006), Zugführer in der 10./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 3, Ritterkreuz 22.02.1942

The Luftwaffe was the air force of Nazi Germany prior to and during World War II. Luftwaffe styles of uniform and rank insignia had many unique features between 1935 and By Hitler’s dec…

Hauptmann Ferdinand Foltin (1916-2007), Kommandeur II./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 3, Ritterkreuz 09.06.1944

Ferdinand Foltin - Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 9 June 1944 as Hauptmann and commander of the II.

Oberstleutnant Erich Pietzonka (1906-1989), Kommandeur Fallschirmjäger Regiment 7 in der Festung Brest, Ritterkreuz 05.09.1944, Eichenlaub (584) 16.09.1944

Oberstleutnant Erich Pietzonka (1906-1989), Kommandeur Fallschirmjäger Regiment 7 in der Festung Brest, Ritterkreuz 05.09.1944, Eichenlaub (584) 16.09.1944

Major Kurt Gröschke (1907-1996), Kommandeur II./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 1, Ritterkreuz 09.06.1944, Eichenlaub (693) 09.01.1945

Major Kurt Gröschke (1907-1996), Kommandeur II./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 1, Ritterkreuz 09.06.1944, Eichenlaub (693) 09.01.1945

Oberleutnant Herbert Schmidt (1912-1944), Chef 1./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 1, Ritterkreuz 24.05.1940

Oberleutnant Herbert Schmidt (1912-1944), Chef 1./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 1, Ritterkreuz 24.05.1940

Major Hans Kroh (1907-1967), Kommandeur I./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 2, Ritterkreuz 21.08.1941, Eichenlaub (443) 06.04.1944, Schwerter (96) 12.09.1944

Major Hans Kroh (1907-1967), Kommandeur I./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 2, Ritterkreuz 21.08.1941, Eichenlaub (443) 06.04.1944, Schwerter (96) 12.09.1944

Oberleutnant d.R. Josef Barmetler (1904-1945), Führer 7./Fallschirmjäger Sturm-Regiment 1, Ritterkreuz 09.07.1941

List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Ba–Bm)

Major Edgar Stentzler (1905-1941), Kommandeur II./Fallschirmjäger Sturm  Regiment, Ritterkreuz 09.07.1941

Major Edgar Stentzler (1905-1941), Kommandeur II./Fallschirmjäger Sturm Regiment, Ritterkreuz 09.07.1941

Oberleutnant Horst Trebes (1916-1944), Führer III./Fallschirmjäger Sturm-Regiment, Ritterkreuz 09.07.1941

Horst Trebes, pin by Paolo Marzioli

Leutnant Egon Delica (1915-1999), stellv. Führer Sturmgruppe "Granit" in der Fallschirmjäger Sturmabteilung "Koch", Ritterkreuz 12.05.1940

Leutnant Egon Delica (1915-1999), stellv. Führer Sturmgruppe "Granit" in der Fallschirmjäger Sturmabteilung "Koch", Ritterkreuz 12.05.1940

Hauptmann d.R. Heinz Meyer (1916-1987), Chef 8./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 4, Ritterkreuz 08.04.1944, Eichenlaub (654) 18.11.1944

Hauptmann d.R. Heinz Meyer (1916-1987), Chef 8./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 4, Ritterkreuz 08.04.1944, Eichenlaub (654) 18.11.1944

Major Erich Walther (1903-1947) Kommandeur I./Fallschirmjäger Regiment 1, Ritterkreuz 24.05.1940, Eichenlaub (411) 02.03.1944, Schwerter (131) 01.02.1945

World War II prisoners of war held by the Soviet Union

Oberst Richard Heidrich (1896-1947), Kommandeur Fallschirmjäger Regiment 3, Ritterkreuz 14.06.1941, Eichenlaub (382) 05.02.1944, Schwerter (55) 25.03.1944

Oberst Richard Heidrich (1896-1947), Kommandeur Fallschirmjäger Regiment 3, Ritterkreuz 14.06.1941, Eichenlaub (382) 05.02.1944, Schwerter (55) 25.03.1944

Pinterest
Search